Professional Documents
[…] pleadings are legallydeficient, and prosecuting objections to discharge in Chapter 7 cases. Although
it is uncommon, and possibly unprecedented until recently, for the UST to focus on the conduct of
a mortgagee, a servicer, or its counsel in a Chapter 13 case, it does not follow that the UST is outside
of its Congressional mandate as suggested by Barrett Burke, McCalla Raymer, and Countrywide.
Statutory law, case law, and legislative history indicate the UST has an extremely broad role
in the bankruptcy process. 11 U.S.C. §307 states that: "The United States trustee may raise and may
appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan
pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." (emphasis added). The language in this statute is
unambiguous: the UST, on its own, has the right to raise and be heard on any issue of its choosing.
See, e.g., In re Revco, Inc., 898 F.2d 498, 499 (6th Cir. 1990) (reversing district court's holding that